2018 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans' Benefits
Part II - General Benefits
Chapter 17 - Hospital, Nursing Home, Domiciliary, and Medical Care
Subchapter II - Hospital, Nursing Home, or Domiciliary Care and Medical Treatment
Sec. 1711 - Care during examinations and in emergencies
38 U.S.C. § 1711 (2018) |
§1711. Care during examinations and in emergencies |
(a) The Secretary may furnish hospital care incident to physical examinations where such examinations are necessary in carrying out the provisions of other laws administered by the Secretary. [(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 107–135, title II, §208(d), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2463.] (c)(1) The Secretary may contract with any organization named in, or approved by the Secretary under, section 5902 of this title to provide for the furnishing by the Secretary, on a reimbursable basis (as prescribed by the Secretary), of emergency medical services to individuals attending any national convention of such organization, except that reimbursement shall not be required for services furnished under this subsection to the extent that the individual receiving such services would otherwise be eligible under this chapter for medical services. (2) The authority of the Secretary to enter into contracts under this subsection shall be effective for any fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts. |
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1142, §611; Pub. L. 94–581, title II, §§202(e), 210(a)(2), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2856, 2862; Pub. L. 96–22, title II, §202, June 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 54; Pub. L. 96–128, title V, §501(a), Nov. 28, 1979, 93 Stat. 987; Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 239; renumbered §1711 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 107–135, title II, §208(d), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2463.) |
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Prior section 1711 was renumbered section 3511 of this title. AMENDMENTS2002—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107–135 struck out subsec. (b) which read as follows: "The Secretary may furnish hospital care or medical services as a humanitarian service in emergency cases, but the Secretary shall charge for such care at rates prescribed by the Secretary." 1991—Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), renumbered section 611 of this title as this section. Pub. L. 102–83, §4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator" wherever appearing. Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 102–40 substituted "5902" for "3402". 1979—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–22 added subsec. (c). Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 96–128 substituted "named in, or approved by the Administrator under," for "recognized by the Administrator for the purposes of". 1976—Pub. L. 94–581, §202(e)(1), substituted "Care" for "Hospitalization" in section catchline. Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–581, §210(a)(2)(A), substituted "administered by the Administrator" for "administered by him". Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–581, §§202(e)(2), 210(a)(2)(B), substituted "hospital care or medical services" for "hospital care", "the Administrator shall charge" for "he shall charge", and "prescribed by the Administrator" for "prescribed by him". EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1979 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 96–128 effective Nov. 28, 1979, see section 601(b) of Pub. L. 96–128, set out as a note under section 1114 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 94–581 effective Oct. 21, 1976, see section 211 of Pub. L. 94–581, set out as a note under section 111 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 38 - VETERANS' BENEFITS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 38 - VETERANS' BENEFITS PART II - GENERAL BENEFITS CHAPTER 17 - HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARE SUBCHAPTER II - HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, OR DOMICILIARY CARE AND MEDICAL TREATMENT Sec. 1711 - Care during examinations and in emergencies |
section 1711 |
2018 |
January 14, 2019 |
Yes |
standard |
72 Stat. 1142 90 Stat. 2856 93 Stat. 54, 987 105 Stat. 239, 404-406 115 Stat. 2463 |
Public Law 85-857, Public Law 94-581, Public Law 96-22, Public Law 96-128, Public Law 102-40, Public Law 102-83, Public Law 107-135 |