2018 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans' Benefits
Part II - General Benefits
Chapter 11 - Compensation for Service-Connected Disability or Death
Subchapter II - Wartime Disability Compensation
Sec. 1111 - Presumption of sound condition
Citation 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (2018)
Section Name §1111. Presumption of sound condition
Section Text
For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1119, §311; renumbered §1111 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)