2018 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part I - United States Patent and Trademark Office
Chapter 3 - Practice Before Patent and Trademark Office
Sec. 33 - Unauthorized representation as practitioner
35 U.S.C. § 33 (2018) |
§33. Unauthorized representation as practitioner |
Whoever, not being recognized to practice before the Patent and Trademark Office, holds himself out or permits himself to be held out as so recognized, or as being qualified to prepare or prosecute applications for patent, shall be fined not more than $1,000 for each offense. |
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949.) |
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §11a (May 9, 1938, ch. 188, 52 Stat. 342). This is a criminal statute. The language has been considerably simplified and the upper limit of the penalty is increased. AMENDMENTS1975—Pub. L. 93–596 substituted "Patent and Trademark Office" for "Patent Office". EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 93–596 effective Jan. 2, 1975, see section 4 of Pub. L. 93–596, set out as a under section 1111 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 35 - PATENTS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 35 - PATENTS PART I - UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE CHAPTER 3 - PRACTICE BEFORE PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Sec. 33 - Unauthorized representation as practitioner |
section 33 |
2018 |
January 14, 2019 |
Yes |
standard |
52 Stat. 342 66 Stat. 796 88 Stat. 1949 |
Public Law 93-596 |