2018 US Code
Title 34 - Crime Control and Law Enforcement
Subtitle II - Protection of Children and Other Persons
Chapter 201 - Victim Rights, Compensation, and Assistance
Subchapter I - Crime Victims Fund
Sec. 20111 - Establishment of Office for Victims of Crime
Citation 34 U.S.C. § 20111 (2018)
Section Name §20111. Establishment of Office for Victims of Crime
Section Text (a) Office established within Department of Justice
There is established within the Department of Justice an Office for Victims of Crime (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Office").
(b) Appointment of Director; authority; restrictions
The Office shall be headed by a Director (referred to in this subchapter as the "Director"), who shall be appointed by the President. The Director shall report to the Attorney General through the Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs and shall have final authority for all grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts awarded by the Office. The Director shall not engage in any employment other than that of serving as the Director, nor shall the Director hold any office in, or act in any capacity for, any organization, agency, or institution with which the Office makes any contract or other agreement under this subchapter.1
(c) Duties of Director
The Director shall have the following duties:
(1) Administering funds made available by section 20101 of this title.
(2) Providing funds to eligible States pursuant to sections 20102 and 20103 of this title.
(3) Establishing programs in accordance with section 20103(c) of this title on terms and conditions determined by the Director to be consistent with that subsection.
(4) Cooperating with and providing technical assistance to States, units of local government, and other public and private organizations or international agencies involved in activities related to crime victims.
(5) Such other functions as the Attorney General may delegate.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1411, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7123(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4420; amended Pub. L. 112–166, §2(h)(5), Aug. 10, 2012, 126 Stat. 1285.)