2018 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 26 - Water Pollution Prevention and Control
Subchapter V - General Provisions
Sec. 1364 - Emergency powers
33 U.S.C. § 1364 (2018) |
§1364. Emergency powers |
(a) Emergency powers
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Administrator upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source or combination of sources is presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons or to the welfare of persons where such endangerment is to the livelihood of such persons, such as inability to market shellfish, may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court to immediately restrain any person causing or contributing to the alleged pollution to stop the discharge of pollutants causing or contributing to such pollution or to take such other action as may be necessary. (b) Repealed. Pub. L. 96–510, title III, §304(a), Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2809 |
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title V, §504, as added Pub. L. 92–500, §2, Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 888; amended Pub. L. 95–217, §69, Dec. 27, 1977, 91 Stat. 1607; Pub. L. 96–510, title III, §304(a), Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2809.) |