2018 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 18 - Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation
Sec. 920 - Presumptions
33 U.S.C. § 920 (2018) |
§920. Presumptions |
In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary— (a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter. (b) That sufficient notice of such claim has been given. (c) That the injury was not occasioned solely by the intoxication of the injured employee. (d) That the injury was not occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to injure or kill himself or another. |
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §20, 44 Stat. 1436.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS CHAPTER 18 - LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS' COMPENSATION Sec. 920 - Presumptions |
section 920 |
2018 |
January 14, 2019 |
No |
standard |
44 Stat. 1436 |