2018 US Code
Title 30 - Mineral Lands and Mining
Chapter 23 - Geothermal Resources
Sec. 1002 - Lands subject to geothermal leasing
Citation 30 U.S.C. § 1002 (2018)
Section Name §1002. Lands subject to geothermal leasing
Section Text
Subject to the provisions of section 1014 of this title, the Secretary of the Interior may issue leases for the development and utilization of geothermal resources (1) in lands administered by him, including public, withdrawn, and acquired lands, (2) in any national forest or other lands administered by the Department of Agriculture through the Forest Service, including public, withdrawn, and acquired lands, and (3) in lands which have been conveyed by the United States subject to a reservation to the United States of the geothermal resources therein.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 91–581, §3, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1566; Pub. L. 109–58, title II, §236(1), (6), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 671, 672.)