2018 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 7 - Labor-Management Relations
Subchapter III - Conciliation of Labor Disputes; National Emergencies
Sec. 176 - National emergencies; appointment of board of inquiry by President; report; contents; filing with Service
29 U.S.C. § 176 (2018) |
§176. National emergencies; appointment of board of inquiry by President; report; contents; filing with Service |
Whenever in the opinion of the President of the United States, a threatened or actual strike or lockout affecting an entire industry or a substantial part thereof engaged in trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or with foreign nations, or engaged in the production of goods for commerce, will, if permitted to occur or to continue, imperil the national health or safety, he may appoint a board of inquiry to inquire into the issues involved in the dispute and to make a written report to him within such time as he shall prescribe. Such report shall include a statement of the facts with respect to the dispute, including each party's statement of its position but shall not contain any recommendations. The President shall file a copy of such report with the Service and shall make its contents available to the public. |
(June 23, 1947, ch. 120, title II, §206, 61 Stat. 155.) |
EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 11621
Ex. Ord. No. 11621, Oct. 4, 1971, 36 F.R. 19435, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 11622, Oct. 5, 1971, 36 F.R. 19491, which created a Board of Inquiry to inquire into issues involved in certain labor disputes, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12553, Feb. 25, 1986, 51 F.R. 7237. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 29 - LABOR |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 7 - LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS SUBCHAPTER III - CONCILIATION OF LABOR DISPUTES; NATIONAL EMERGENCIES Sec. 176 - National emergencies; appointment of board of inquiry by President; report; contents; filing with Service |
section 176 |
2018 |
January 14, 2019 |
No |
standard |
Executive Order 11621 |
61 Stat. 155 |