2018 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 7 - Labor-Management Relations
Subchapter III - Conciliation of Labor Disputes; National Emergencies
Sec. 174 - Co-equal obligations of employees, their representatives, and management to minimize labor disputes
Citation 29 U.S.C. § 174 (2018)
Section Name §174. Co-equal obligations of employees, their representatives, and management to minimize labor disputes
Section Text
(a) 1 In order to prevent or minimize interruptions of the free flow of commerce growing out of labor disputes, employers and employees and their representatives, in any industry affecting commerce, shall—
(1) exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, hours, and working conditions, including provision for adequate notice of any proposed change in the terms of such agreements;
(2) whenever a dispute arises over the terms or application of a collective-bargaining agreement and a conference is requested by a party or prospective party thereto, arrange promptly for such a conference to be held and endeavor in such conference to settle such dispute expeditiously; and
(3) in case such dispute is not settled by conference, participate fully and promptly in such meetings as may be undertaken by the Service under this chapter for the purpose of aiding in a settlement of the dispute.
Source Credit
(June 23, 1947, ch. 120, title II, §204, 61 Stat. 154.)
Footnotes
1 So in original. No subsec. (b) has been enacted.
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 29 - LABOR
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 29 - LABOR
Contains section 174
Date 2018
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 61 Stat. 154