2018 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 31 - Assistive Technology for Individuals With Disabilities
Sec. 3003 - State grants for assistive technology
29 U.S.C. § 3003 (2018) |
§3003. State grants for assistive technology |
* * *
consumer-responsive, consumer-driven advice to the State for, planning of, implementation of, and evaluation of the activities carried out through the grant, including setting the measurable goals described in subsection (d)(3). The advisory council shall be composed of— (I) individuals with disabilities that use assistive technology or the family members or guardians of the individuals; (II) a representative of the designated State agency, as defined in section 7 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 705) and the State agency for individuals who are blind (within the meaning of section 101 of that Act (29 U.S.C. 721)), if such agency is separate; (III) a representative of a State center for independent living described in part C of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796f et seq.); (IV) a representative of the State workforce development board established under section 101 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111]; (V) a representative of the State educational agency, as defined in section 7801 of title 20; and (VI) representatives of other State agencies, public agencies, or private organizations, as determined by the State. A majority, not less than 51 percent, of the members of the advisory council, shall be members appointed under clause (i)(I). Members appointed under subclauses (II) through (VI) of clause (i) shall not count toward the majority membership requirement established in subclause (I). The advisory council shall be geographically representative of the State and reflect the diversity of the State with respect to race, ethnicity, types of disabilities across the age span, and users of types of services that an individual with a disability may receive. The members of the advisory council shall receive no compensation for their service on the advisory council, but shall be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses actually incurred in the performance of official duties for the advisory council. The members of the State advisory council shall be appointed not later than 120 days after October 25, 2004. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect State statutes, rules, or official policies relating to advisory bodies for State assistive technology programs or require changes to governing bodies of incorporated agencies who carry out State assistive technology programs. Any State that desires to receive a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary, at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require. The application shall contain information identifying and describing the lead agency referred to in subsection (c)(1)(A). The application shall contain information identifying and describing the implementing entity referred to in subsection (c)(1)(B), if the Governor of the State designates such an entity. The application shall include— (A) measurable goals, and a timeline for meeting the goals, that the State has set for addressing the assistive technology needs of individuals with disabilities in the State related to— (i) education, including goals involving the provision of assistive technology to individuals with disabilities who receive services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.); (ii) employment, including goals involving the State vocational rehabilitation program carried out under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.); (iii) telecommunication and information technology; and (iv) community living; and (B) information describing how the State will quantifiably measure the goals to determine whether the goals have been achieved. The application shall describe how various public and private entities were involved in the development of the application and will be involved in the implementation of the activities to be carried out through the grant, including— (A) in cases determined to be appropriate by the State, a description of the nature and extent of resources that will be committed by public and private collaborators to assist in accomplishing identified goals; and (B) a description of the mechanisms established to ensure coordination of activities and collaboration between the implementing entity, if any, and the State. The application shall include a description of— (A) how the State will implement each of the required activities described in subsection (e), except as provided in subsection (e)(6)(A); and (B) how the State will allocate and utilize grant funds to implement the activities, including describing proposed budget allocations and planned procedures for tracking expenditures for activities described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (e). The application shall include assurances that— (A) the State will annually collect data related to the required activities implemented by the State under this section in order to prepare the progress reports required under subsection (f); (B) funds received through the grant— (i) will be expended in accordance with this section; and (ii) will be used to supplement, and not supplant, funds available from other sources for technology-related assistance, including the provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services; (C) the lead agency will control and administer the funds received through the grant; (D) the State will adopt such fiscal control and accounting procedures as may be necessary to ensure proper disbursement of and accounting for the funds received through the grant; (E) the physical facility of the lead agency and implementing entity, if any, meets the requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.) regarding accessibility for
* * *