2018 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 31 - Assistive Technology for Individuals With Disabilities
Sec. 3003 - State grants for assistive technology
29 U.S.C. § 3003 (2018) |
§3003. State grants for assistive technology |
* * *
out State activities described in that application, including making programmatic and resource allocation decisions necessary to implement the comprehensive statewide program of technology-related assistance; (II) coordinating the activities of the comprehensive statewide program of technology-related assistance among public and private entities, including coordinating efforts related to entering into interagency agreements, and maintaining and evaluating the program; and (III) coordinating efforts related to the active, timely, and meaningful participation by individuals with disabilities and their family members, guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives, and other appropriate individuals, with respect to activities carried out through the grant. The Governor may designate an agency, office, or other entity to carry out State activities under this section (referred to in this section as the "implementing entity"), if such implementing entity is different from the lead agency. The implementing agency shall carry out responsibilities under this chapter through a subcontract or another administrative agreement with the lead agency. On obtaining the approval of the Secretary, the Governor may redesignate the lead agency, or the implementing entity, if the Governor shows to the Secretary good cause why the entity designated as the lead agency, or the implementing entity, respectively, should not serve as that agency or entity, respectively. The Governor shall make the showing in the application described in subsection (d). Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require the Governor of a State to change the lead agency or implementing entity of the State to an agency other than the lead agency or implementing entity of such State as of October 25, 2004. There shall be established an advisory council to provide consumer-responsive, consumer-driven advice to the State for, planning of, implementation of, and evaluation of the activities carried out through the grant, including setting the measurable goals described in subsection (d)(3). The advisory council shall be composed of— (I) individuals with disabilities that use assistive technology or the family members or guardians of the individuals; (II) a representative of the designated State agency, as defined in section 7 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 705) and the State agency for individuals who are blind (within the meaning of section 101 of that Act (29 U.S.C. 721)), if such agency is separate; (III) a representative of a State center for independent living described in part C of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796f et seq.); (IV) a representative of the State workforce development board established under section 101 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111]; (V) a representative of the State educational agency, as defined in section 7801 of title 20; and (VI) representatives of other State agencies, public agencies, or private organizations, as determined by the State. A majority, not less than 51 percent, of the members of the advisory council, shall be members appointed under clause (i)(I). Members appointed under subclauses (II) through (VI) of clause (i) shall not count toward the majority membership requirement established in subclause (I). The advisory council shall be geographically representative of the State and reflect the diversity of the State with respect to race, ethnicity, types of disabilities across the age span, and users of types of services that an individual with a disability may receive. The members of the advisory council shall receive no compensation for their service on the advisory council, but shall be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses actually incurred in the performance of official duties for the advisory council. The members of the State advisory council shall be appointed not later than 120 days after October 25, 2004. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect State statutes, rules, or official policies relating to advisory bodies for State assistive technology programs or require changes to governing bodies of incorporated agencies who carry out State assistive technology programs. Any State that desires to receive a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary, at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require. The application shall contain information identifying and describing the lead agency referred to in subsection (c)(1)(A). The application shall contain information identifying and describing the implementing entity referred to in subsection (c)(1)(B), if the Governor of the State designates such an entity. The application shall include— (A) measurable goals, and a timeline for meeting the goals, that the State has set for addressing the assistive technology needs of individuals with disabilities in the State related to— (i) education, including goals involving the provision of assistive technology to individuals with disabilities who receive services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.); (ii) employment, including goals involving the State vocational rehabilitation program carried out under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.); (iii) telecommunication and information technology; and (iv) community living; and (B) information describing how the State will quantifiably measure the goals to determine whether the goals have been achieved. The application shall describe how various public and private entities were involved in the development of the application and will be involved in the implementation of the activities to be carried out
* * *