2018 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 20 - Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection
Sec. 1801 - Congressional statement of purpose
Citation 29 U.S.C. § 1801 (2018)
Section Name §1801. Congressional statement of purpose
Section Text
It is the purpose of this chapter to remove the restraints on commerce caused by activities detrimental to migrant and seasonal agricultural workers; to require farm labor contractors to register under this chapter; and to assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers, agricultural associations, and agricultural employers.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 97–470, §2, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2584.)