2018 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 11 - Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Procedure
Subchapter V - Elections
Sec. 483 - Application of other laws; existing rights and remedies; exclusiveness of remedy for challenging election
Citation 29 U.S.C. § 483 (2018)
Section Name §483. Application of other laws; existing rights and remedies; exclusiveness of remedy for challenging election
Section Text
No labor organization shall be required by law to conduct elections of officers with greater frequency or in a different form or manner than is required by its own constitution or bylaws, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter. Existing rights and remedies to enforce the constitution and bylaws of a labor organization with respect to elections prior to the conduct thereof shall not be affected by the provisions of this subchapter. The remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 86–257, title IV, §403, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 534.)