2018 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - Particular Proceedings
Chapter 171 - Tort Claims Procedure
Sec. 2677 - Compromise
28 U.S.C. § 2677 (2018) |
§2677. Compromise |
The Attorney General or his designee may arbitrate, compromise, or settle any claim cognizable under section 1346(b) of this title, after the commencement of an action thereon. |
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 984; Pub. L. 89–506, §3, July 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 307.) |