2018 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part V - Procedure
Chapter 111 - General Provisions
Sec. 1653 - Amendment of pleadings to show jurisdiction
28 U.S.C. § 1653 (2018) |
§1653. Amendment of pleadings to show jurisdiction |
Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts. |
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 944.) |