2018 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 77 - Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 7522 - Content of tax due, deficiency, and other notices
26 U.S.C. § 7522 (2018) |
§7522. Content of tax due, deficiency, and other notices |
(a) General rule
Any notice to which this section applies shall describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice. An inadequate description under the preceding sentence shall not invalidate such notice. (b) Notices to which section appliesThis section shall apply to— (1) any tax due notice or deficiency notice described in section 6155, 6212, or 6303, (2) any notice generated out of any information return matching program, and (3) the 1st letter of proposed deficiency which allows the taxpayer an opportunity for administrative review in the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals. |
(Added Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6233(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3735, §7521; renumbered §7522, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11704(a)(30), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–519.) |
EFFECTIVE DATE
Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6233(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3735, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to mailings made on or after January 1, 1990." |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 77 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Sec. 7522 - Content of tax due, deficiency, and other notices |
section 7522 |
2018 |
January 14, 2019 |
No |
standard |
102 Stat. 3735 104 Stat. 1388-519 |
Public Law 100-647, Public Law 101-508 |