2018 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 75 - Crimes, Other Offenses, and Forfeitures
Subchapter B - Other Offenses
Sec. 7262 - Violation of occupational tax laws relating to wagering-failure to pay special tax
26 U.S.C. § 7262 (2018) |
§7262. Violation of occupational tax laws relating to wagering—failure to pay special tax |
Any person who does any act which makes him liable for special tax under subchapter B of chapter 35 without having paid such tax, shall, besides being liable to the payment of the tax, be fined not less than $1,000 and not more than $5,000. |
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 862.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 75 - CRIMES, OTHER OFFENSES, AND FORFEITURES Subchapter B - Other Offenses Sec. 7262 - Violation of occupational tax laws relating to wagering-failure to pay special tax |
section 7262 |
2018 |
January 14, 2019 |
No |
standard |