2018 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 75 - Crimes, Other Offenses, and Forfeitures
Subchapter A - Crimes
Part I - General Provisions
Sec. 7210 - Failure to obey summons
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 7210 (2018)
Section Name §7210. Failure to obey summons
Section Text
Any person who, being duly summoned to appear to testify, or to appear and produce books, accounts, records, memoranda, or other papers, as required under sections 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427(j)(2), 7602, 7603, and 7604(b), neglects to appear or to produce such books, accounts, records, memoranda, or other papers, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with costs of prosecution.
Source Credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 854; Apr. 2, 1956, ch. 160, §4(h), 70 Stat. 91; June 29, 1956, ch. 462, title II, §208(d)(3), 70 Stat. 396; Pub. L. 89–44, title II, §202(c)(4), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 91–258, title II, §207(d)(9), May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 249; Pub. L. 94–530, §1(c)(6), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2488; Pub. L. 95–599, title V, §505(c)(5), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2760; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §232(d)(4)(E), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 278; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §515(b)(12), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2182; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IX, §911(d)(2)(G), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1007; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVII, §1703(e)(2)(G), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2778; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1017(c)(9), (12), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3576, 3577.)