2018 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 68 - Additions to the Tax, Additional Amounts, and Assessable Penalties
Subchapter A - Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts
Part I - General Provisions
Sec. 6658 - Coordination with title 11
26 U.S.C. § 6658 (2018) |
§6658. Coordination with title 11 |
(a) Certain failures to pay tax
No addition to the tax shall be made under section 6651, 6654, or 6655 for failure to make timely payment of tax with respect to a period during which a case is pending under title 11 of the United States Code— (1) if such tax was incurred by the estate and the failure occurred pursuant to an order of the court finding probable insufficiency of funds of the estate to pay administrative expenses, or (2) if— (A) such tax was incurred by the debtor before the earlier of the order for relief or (in the involuntary case) the appointment of a trustee, and (B)(i) the petition was filed before the due date prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing a return of such tax, or (ii) the date for making the addition to the tax occurs on or after the day on which the petition was filed. Subsection (a) shall not apply to any liability for an addition to the tax which arises from the failure to pay or deposit a tax withheld or collected from others and required to be paid to the United States. |
(Added Pub. L. 96–589, §6(e)(1), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3408.) |
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 6658, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 826, authorized inclusion as part of the tax a 25 percent penalty in cases of violations or attempted violations of section 6851 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96–167, §6(a), Dec. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 1276. EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Oct. 1, 1979, but not applicable to proceedings under Title 11, Bankruptcy, commenced before Oct. 1, 1979, see section 7(e) of Pub. L. 96–589, set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section 108 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 68 - ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES Subchapter A - Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts PART I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 6658 - Coordination with title 11 |
section 6658 |
2018 |
January 14, 2019 |
No |
standard |
93 Stat. 1276 94 Stat. 3408 |
Public Law 96-167, Public Law 96-589 |