2018 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 63 - Assessment
Subchapter A - In General
Sec. 6203 - Method of assessment
26 U.S.C. § 6203 (2018) |
§6203. Method of assessment |
The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment. |
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 768; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.) |