2018 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter D - Deferred Compensation, Etc.
Part I - Pension, Profit-Sharing, Stock Bonus Plans, Etc.
Subpart A - General Rule
Sec. 402A - Optional treatment of elective deferrals as Roth contributions
26 U.S.C. § 402A (2018) |
§402A. Optional treatment of elective deferrals as Roth contributions |
(a) General rule
If an applicable retirement plan includes a qualified Roth contribution program— (1) any designated Roth contribution made by an employee pursuant to the program shall be treated as an elective deferral for purposes of this chapter, except that such contribution shall not be excludable from gross income, and (2) such plan (and any arrangement which is part of such plan) shall not be treated as failing to meet any requirement of this chapter solely by reason of including such program. For purposes of this section— (1) In generalThe term "qualified Roth contribution program" means a program under which an employee may elect to make designated Roth contributions in lieu of all or a portion of elective deferrals the employee is otherwise eligible to make under the applicable retirement plan. A program shall not be treated as a qualified Roth contribution program unless the applicable retirement plan— (A) establishes separate accounts ("designated Roth accounts") for the designated Roth contributions of each employee and any earnings properly allocable to the contributions, and (B) maintains separate recordkeeping with respect to each account. For purposes of this section— (1) Designated Roth contributionThe term "designated Roth contribution" means any elective deferral which— (A) is excludable from gross income of an employee without regard to this section, and (B) the employee designates (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) as not being so excludable. The amount of elective deferrals which an employee may designate under paragraph (1) shall not exceed the excess (if any) of— (A) the maximum amount of elective deferrals excludable from gross income of the employee for the taxable year (without regard to this section), over (B) the aggregate amount of elective deferrals of the employee for the taxable year which the employee does not designate under paragraph (1). A rollover contribution of any payment or distribution from a designated Roth account which is otherwise allowable under this chapter may be made only if the contribution is to— (i) another designated Roth account of the individual from whose account the payment or distribution was made, or (ii) a Roth IRA of such individual. Any rollover contribution to a designated Roth account under subparagraph (A) shall not be taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1). Notwithstanding sections 402(c), 403(b)(8), and 457(e)(16), in the case of any distribution to which this paragraph applies— (i) there shall be included in gross income any amount which would be includible were it not part of a qualified rollover contribution, (ii) section 72(t) shall not apply, and (iii) unless the taxpayer elects not to have this clause apply, any amount required to be included in gross income for any taxable year beginning in 2010 by reason of this paragraph shall be so included ratably over the 2-taxable-year period beginning with the first taxable year beginning in 2011. Any election under clause (iii) for any distributions during a taxable year may not be changed after the due date for such taxable year. In the case of an applicable retirement plan which includes a qualified Roth contribution program, this paragraph shall apply to a distribution from such plan other than from a designated Roth account which is
* * *