2018 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
Part IX - Items Not Deductible
Sec. 269 - Acquisitions made to evade or avoid income tax
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 269 (2018)
Section Name §269. Acquisitions made to evade or avoid income tax
Section Text (a) In general
If—
(1) any person or persons acquire, directly or indirectly, control of a corporation, or
(2) any corporation acquires, directly or indirectly, property of another corporation, not controlled, directly or indirectly, immediately before such acquisition, by such acquiring corporation or its stockholders, the basis of which property, in the hands of the acquiring corporation, is determined by reference to the basis in the hands of the transferor corporation,
and the principal purpose for which such acquisition was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction, credit, or other allowance which such person or corporation would not otherwise enjoy, then the Secretary may disallow such deduction, credit, or other allowance. For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of the corporation.
(b) Certain liquidations after qualified stock purchases (1) In general
If—
(A) there is a qualified stock purchase by a corporation of another corporation,
(B) an election is not made under section 338 with respect to such purchase,
(C) the acquired corporation is liquidated pursuant to a plan of liquidation adopted not more than 2 years after the acquisition date, and
(D) the principal purpose for such liquidation is the evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction, credit, or other allowance which the acquiring corporation would not otherwise enjoy,
then the Secretary may disallow such deduction, credit, or other allowance.
(2) Meaning of terms
For purposes of paragraph (1), the terms "qualified stock purchase" and "acquisition date" have the same respective meanings as when used in section 338.
(c) Power of Secretary to allow deduction, etc., in part
In any case to which subsection (a) or (b) applies the Secretary is authorized—
(1) to allow as a deduction, credit, or allowance any part of any amount disallowed by such subsection, if he determines that such allowance will not result in the evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax for which the acquisition was made; or
(2) to distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, and distribute, apportion, or allocate the deductions, credits, or allowances the benefit of which was sought to be secured, between or among the corporations, or properties, or parts thereof, involved, and to allow such deductions, credits, or allowances so distributed, apportioned, or allocated, but to give effect to such allowance only to such extent as he determines will not result in the evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax for which the acquisition was made; or
(3) to exercise his powers in part under paragraph (1) and in part under paragraph (2).
Source Credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 80; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §235(c)(2), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 126; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(38), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1771, 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §712(k)(8)(A), (B), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 952; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(45), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4045.)