2018 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 21 - Indian Child Welfare
Subchapter I - Child Custody Proceedings
Sec. 1920 - Improper removal of child from custody; declination of jurisdiction; forthwith return of child: danger exception
25 U.S.C. § 1920 (2018) |
§1920. Improper removal of child from custody; declination of jurisdiction; forthwith return of child: danger exception |
Where any petitioner in an Indian child custody proceeding before a State court has improperly removed the child from custody of the parent or Indian custodian or has improperly retained custody after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody, the court shall decline jurisdiction over such petition and shall forthwith return the child to his parent or Indian custodian unless returning the child to his parent or custodian would subject the child to a substantial and immediate danger or threat of such danger. |
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, §110, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3075.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 25 - INDIANS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 21 - INDIAN CHILD WELFARE SUBCHAPTER I - CHILD CUSTODY PROCEEDINGS Sec. 1920 - Improper removal of child from custody; declination of jurisdiction; forthwith return of child: danger exception |
section 1920 |
2018 |
January 14, 2019 |
No |
standard |
92 Stat. 3075 |
Public Law 95-608 |