2018 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 21 - Indian Child Welfare
Subchapter I - Child Custody Proceedings
Sec. 1920 - Improper removal of child from custody; declination of jurisdiction; forthwith return of child: danger exception
Citation 25 U.S.C. § 1920 (2018)
Section Name §1920. Improper removal of child from custody; declination of jurisdiction; forthwith return of child: danger exception
Section Text
Where any petitioner in an Indian child custody proceeding before a State court has improperly removed the child from custody of the parent or Indian custodian or has improperly retained custody after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody, the court shall decline jurisdiction over such petition and shall forthwith return the child to his parent or Indian custodian unless returning the child to his parent or custodian would subject the child to a substantial and immediate danger or threat of such danger.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, §110, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3075.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 25 - INDIANS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 25 - INDIANS
Contains section 1920
Date 2018
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 92 Stat. 3075
Public Law References Public Law 95-608