2018 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 10 - Hemispheral Relations
Subchapter II - War Materials
Sec. 526 - Protection of patent rights
Citation 22 U.S.C. § 526 (2018)
Section Name §526. Protection of patent rights
Section Text
The Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Navy shall in all contracts or agreements for the sale of such matériel fully protect the rights of all citizens of the United States who have patent rights in and to any such matériel which is authorized to be sold and the funds collected for royalties on such patents shall be paid to the owners and holders of such patents.
Source Credit
(June 15, 1940, ch. 365, §6, 54 Stat. 397; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, §205(a), 61 Stat. 501.)