2018 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 70 - Strengthening and Improvement of Elementary and Secondary Schools
Subchapter VIII - General Provisions
Part B - Flexibility in the Use of Administrative and Other Funds
Sec. 7823 - Consolidation of funds for local administration
Citation 20 U.S.C. § 7823 (2018)
Section Name §7823. Consolidation of funds for local administration
Section Text (a) General authority
In accordance with regulations of the Secretary and for any fiscal year, a local educational agency, with the approval of its State educational agency, may consolidate and use for the administration of one or more programs under this chapter (or such other programs as the Secretary shall designate) not more than the percentage, established in each program, of the total available for the local educational agency under those programs.
(b) State procedures
A State educational agency shall, in collaboration with local educational agencies in the State, establish procedures for responding to requests from local educational agencies to consolidate administrative funds under subsection (a) and for establishing limitations on the amount of funds under those programs that may be used for administration on a consolidated basis.
(c) Conditions
A local educational agency that consolidates administrative funds under this section for any fiscal year shall not use any other funds under the programs included in the consolidation for administration for that fiscal year.
(d) Uses of administrative funds (1) In general
A local educational agency that consolidates administrative funds under this section may use the consolidated funds for the administration of the programs and for uses, at the school district and school levels, comparable to those described in section 7821(b)(2) of this title.
(2) Fiscal support teams
A local educational agency that uses funds as described in section 7821(b)(2)(I) of this title may contribute State or local funds to expand the reach of such support without violating any supplement, not supplant requirement of any program contributing administrative funds.
(e) Records
A local educational agency that consolidates administrative funds under this section shall not be required to keep separate records, by individual program, to account for costs relating to the administration of the programs included in the consolidation.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VIII, §8203, formerly title IX, §9203, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IX, §901, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1967; renumbered title VIII, §8203, and amended Pub. L. 114–95, title VIII, §§8001(a)(2), 8006, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2088, 2089, 2100.)