2018 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 6A - Vending Facilities for Blind in Federal Buildings
Sec. 107b-1 - Access to information with State licensing agencies; election and responsibilities of Committee of Blind Vendors
Citation 20 U.S.C. § 107b-1 (2018)
Section Name §107b–1. Access to information with State licensing agencies; election and responsibilities of Committee of Blind Vendors
Section Text
In addition to other requirements imposed in this title 1 and in the Randolph-Sheppard Act [20 U.S.C. 107 et seq.] upon State licensing agencies, such agencies shall—
(1) provide to each blind licensee access to all relevant financial data, including quarterly and annual financial reports, on the operation of the State vending facility program;
(2) conduct the biennial election of a Committee of Blind Vendors who shall be fully representative of all blind licensees in the State program,2 and
(3) insure that such committee's responsibilities include (A) participation, with the State agency, in major administrative decisions and policy and program development, (B) receiving grievances of blind licensees and serving as advocates for such licensees, (C) participation, with the State agency, in the development and administration of a transfer and promotion system for blind licensees, (D) participation, with the State agency, in developing training and retraining programs, and (E) sponsorship, with the assistance of the State agency, of meetings and instructional conferences for blind licensees.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 93–516, title II, §209, Dec. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1630; Pub. L. 93–651, title II, §209, Nov. 21, 1974, 89 Stat. 2–15.)