2018 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 39 - Equal Educational Opportunities and Transportation of Students
Subchapter I - Equal Educational Opportunities
Part 3 - Enforcement
Sec. 1706 - Civil actions by individuals denied equal educational opportunities or by Attorney General
Citation 20 U.S.C. § 1706 (2018)
Section Name §1706. Civil actions by individuals denied equal educational opportunities or by Attorney General
Section Text
An individual denied an equal educational opportunity, as defined by this subchapter may institute a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States against such parties, and for such relief, as may be appropriate. The Attorney General of the United States (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "Attorney General"), for or in the name of the United States, may also institute such a civil action on behalf of such an individual.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 93–380, title II, §207, Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 516.)