2018 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - Tariff Act of 1930
Subtitle III - Administrative Provisions
Part III - Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties
Sec. 1508 - Recordkeeping
19 U.S.C. § 1508 (2018) |
* * *
See Effective and Termination Dates of 2003 Amendment note below. 1996—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 104–295 inserted ", filing of a reconciliation," after "entry". 1993—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–182, §614(1), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "Any owner, importer, consignee, or agent thereof who imports, or who knowingly causes to be imported, any merchandise into the customs territory of the United States shall make, keep, and render for examination and inspection such records (including statements, declarations, and other documents) which— "(1) pertain to any such importation, or to the information contained in the documents required by this chapter in connection with the entry of merchandise; and "(2) are normally kept in the ordinary course of business." Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–182, §205(a)(1), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "Any person who exports, or who knowingly causes to be exported, any merchandise to Canada shall make, keep, and render for examination and inspection such records (including certifications of origin or copies thereof) which pertain to such exportations." Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–182, §205(a)(2), amended generally subsec. (c), as amended by Pub. L. 103–182, §614(2) (see below). Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "The records required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be kept for such period of time, not to exceed 5 years from the date of entry or exportation, as appropriate, as the Secretary shall prescribe; except that records for any drawback claim shall be kept until the 3rd anniversary of the date of payment of the claim." See Construction of 1993 Amendment note below. Pub. L. 103–182, §614(2), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "The records required by subsection (a) and (b) of this section shall be kept for such periods of time, not to exceed 5 years from the date of entry, as the Secretary shall prescribe." See Construction of 1993 Amendment note below. Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–182, §205(a)(3), amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: "Any person who fails to retain records required by subsection (b) of this section or the regulations issued to implement that subsection shall be liable to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000." 1988—Subsecs. (b) to (e). Pub. L. 100–449 temporarily added subsec. (b), redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c) and inserted "and (b)" after "subsection (a)", redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d), and added subsec. (e). See Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendment note below. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2016 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 114–125 effective Feb. 24, 2016, and, except as otherwise provided, applicable to drawback claims filed on or after the date that is 2 years after such date, see section 906(q) of Pub. L. 114–125, set out as a note under section 1313 of this title. EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2011 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 112–43 effective Oct. 21, 2011, applicable with respect to Panama on the date the United States–Panama Trade Promotion Agreement enters into force (Oct. 31, 2012), and to cease to be effective on the date the Agreement terminates, see section 107(b), (c) of Pub. L. 112–43, set out in a note under section 3805 of this title. Amendment by Pub. L. 112–42 effective Oct. 21, 2011, applicable with respect to Colombia on the date the United States–Colombia Trade Promotion Agreement enters into force (May 15, 2012), and to cease to be effective on the date the Agreement terminates, see section 107(b), (c) of Pub. L. 112–42, set out in a note under section 3805 of this title. Amendment by Pub. L. 112–41 effective Oct. 21, 2011, applicable with respect to Korea on the date the United States–Korea Free Trade Agreement enters into force (Mar. 15, 2012), and to cease to be effective on the date the Agreement terminates, see section 107(b), (c) of Pub. L. 112–41, set out in a note under section 3805 of this title. EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2007 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 110–138 effective on the date the United States-Peru Trade Promotion Agreement enters into force (Feb. 1, 2009) and to cease to be effective on the date the Agreement ceases to be in force, see section 107(a), (c) of Pub. L. 110–138, set out in a note under section 3805 of this title. EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2005 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 109–53 effective on the date the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement enters into force (Mar. 1, 2006) and to cease to have effect on date Agreement ceases to be in force with respect to the United States, and, during any period in which a country ceases to be a CAFTA–DR country, to cease to have effect with respect to such country, see section 107 of Pub. L. 109–53, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates note under section 4001 of this title. EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2003 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 108–77 effective on the date the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement enters into force (Jan. 1, 2004), and to cease to be effective on the date the Agreement ceases to be in force, see section 107(a), (c) of Pub. L. 108–77, set out in a note under section 3805 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 104–295 applicable as of Dec. 8, 1993, see section 3(b) of Pub. L. 104–295, set out as a note under section 1321 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENTAmendment by section 205(a) of Pub. L. 103–182 effective on the date the North American Free Trade Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States [Jan. 1, 1994], see section 213(b) of Pub. L. 103–182, set
* * *