2018 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - Tariff Act of 1930
Subtitle III - Administrative Provisions
Part III - Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties
Sec. 1508 - Recordkeeping
19 U.S.C. § 1508 (2018) |
* * *
below. Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(i)(I). Pub. L. 108–77, §§107(c), 209, temporarily substituted "the eleventh paragraph of section 1311 of this title" for "the last paragraph of section 1311 of this title" and "the proviso preceding the last proviso to section 81c(a) of this title" for "the last proviso to section 81c(a) of this title". See Effective and Termination Dates of 2003 Amendment note below. Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 108–77, §§107(c), 207(2), temporarily added subsecs. (f) and (g). See Effective and Termination Dates of 2003 Amendment note below. 1996—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 104–295 inserted ", filing of a reconciliation," after "entry". 1993—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–182, §614(1), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "Any owner, importer, consignee, or agent thereof who imports, or who knowingly causes to be imported, any merchandise into the customs territory of the United States shall make, keep, and render for examination and inspection such records (including statements, declarations, and other documents) which— "(1) pertain to any such importation, or to the information contained in the documents required by this chapter in connection with the entry of merchandise; and "(2) are normally kept in the ordinary course of business." Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–182, §205(a)(1), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "Any person who exports, or who knowingly causes to be exported, any merchandise to Canada shall make, keep, and render for examination and inspection such records (including certifications of origin or copies thereof) which pertain to such exportations." Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–182, §205(a)(2), amended generally subsec. (c), as amended by Pub. L. 103–182, §614(2) (see below). Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "The records required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be kept for such period of time, not to exceed 5 years from the date of entry or exportation, as appropriate, as the Secretary shall prescribe; except that records for any drawback claim shall be kept until the 3rd anniversary of the date of payment of the claim." See Construction of 1993 Amendment note below. Pub. L. 103–182, §614(2), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "The records required by subsection (a) and (b) of this section shall be kept for such periods of time, not to exceed 5 years from the date of entry, as the Secretary shall prescribe." See Construction of 1993 Amendment note below. Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–182, §205(a)(3), amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: "Any person who fails to retain records required by subsection (b) of this section or the regulations issued to implement that subsection shall be liable to a civil penalty not to exceed
* * *