2018 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - Tariff Act of 1930
Subtitle III - Administrative Provisions
Part III - Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties
Sec. 1508 - Recordkeeping
19 U.S.C. § 1508 (2018) |
§1508. Recordkeeping |
(a) Requirements
Any— (1) owner, importer, consignee, importer of record, entry filer, or other party who— (A) imports merchandise into the customs territory of the United States, files a drawback claim, or transports or stores merchandise carried or held under bond, or (B) knowingly causes the importation or transportation or storage of merchandise carried or held under bond into or from the customs territory of the United States; (2) agent of any party described in paragraph (1); or (3) person whose activities require the filing of a declaration or entry, or both; shall make, keep, and render for examination and inspection records (which for purposes of this section include, but are not limited to, statements, declarations, documents and electronically generated or machine readable data) which— (A) pertain to any such activity, or to the information contained in the records required by this chapter in connection with any such activity; and (B) are normally kept in the ordinary course of business. As used in this subsection— (A) The term "associated records" means, in regard to an exported good under paragraph (2), records associated with— (i) the purchase of, cost of, value of, and payment for, the good; (ii) the purchase of, cost of, value of, and payment for, all material, including indirect materials, used in the production of the good; and (iii) the production of the good. For purposes of this subparagraph, the terms "indirect material", "material", "preferential tariff treatment", "used", and "value" have the respective meanings given them in articles 415 and 514 of the North American Free Trade Agreement. (B) The term "NAFTA Certificate of Origin" means the certification, established under article 501 of the North American Free Trade Agreement, that a good qualifies as an originating good under such Agreement. Any person who completes and signs a NAFTA
* * *