2018 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 21 - North American Free Trade
Subchapter IV - Dispute Settlement in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Cases
Part A - Organizational, Administrative, and Procedural Provisions Regarding Implementation of Chapter 19 of Agreement
Sec. 3438 - Treatment of amendments to antidumping and countervailing duty law
Citation 19 U.S.C. § 3438 (2018)
Section Name §3438. Treatment of amendments to antidumping and countervailing duty law
Section Text
Any amendment enacted after the Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States that is made to—
(1) section 303 1 or title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. 1671 et seq.], or any successor statute, or
(2) any other statute which—
(A) provides for judicial review of final determinations under such section, title, or successor statute, or
(B) indicates the standard of review to be applied,
shall apply to goods from a NAFTA country only to the extent specified in the amendment.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 103–182, title IV, §408, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2140.)