2018 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 1 - Collection Districts, Ports, and Officers
Sec. 58b - User fee for customs services at certain small airports and other facilities
Citation 19 U.S.C. § 58b (2018)
Section Name §58b. User fee for customs services at certain small airports and other facilities
Section Text (a) Authorized airports, seaports, or other facilities
The Secretary of the Treasury shall make customs services available and charge a fee for the use of such customs services at—
(1) the airport located at Lebanon, New Hampshire,
(2) the airport located at Pontiac/Oakland, Michigan, and
(3) any other airport, seaport, or other facility designated by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (c).
(b) Liability for and amount of fee
The fee which is charged under subsection (a) shall be paid by each person using the customs services at the airport, seaport, or other facility and shall be in an amount equal to the expenses incurred by the Secretary of the Treasury in providing the customs services which are rendered to such person at such airport, seaport, or other facility (including the salary and expenses of individuals employed by the Secretary of the Treasury to provide such customs services).
(c) Justification for service
The Secretary of the Treasury may designate airports, seaports, and other facilities under this subsection. An airport, seaport, or other facility may be designated under this subsection only if—
(1) the Secretary of the Treasury has made a determination that the volume or value of business cleared through such airport, seaport, or other facility is insufficient to justify the availability of customs services at such airport, seaport, or other facility, and
(2) the governor of the State in which such airport, seaport, or other facility is located approves such designation.
(d) Failure to pay fee
Any person who, after notice and demand for payment of any fee charged under subsection (a), fails to pay such fee shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and if convicted thereof shall pay a fine that does not exceed an amount equal to 200 percent of such fee.
(e) Small airport, seaport, or other facility account; expenditures for services
Fees collected by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (a) with respect to the provision of services at an airport, seaport, or other facility shall be deposited in an account within the Treasury of the United States that is specially designated for such airport, seaport, or other facility. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to pay out of any funds available in such account any expenses incurred by the Federal Government in providing customs services at such airport, seaport, or other facility (including expenses incurred for the salaries and expenses of individuals employed to provide such services). None of the funds deposited into such account shall be available for any purpose other than making payments authorized under the preceding sentence.
(f) Customs services for foreign trade zones or subzones
For purposes of this section, customs services provided in connection with, or with respect to, any foreign trade zone or subzone that is located at, or in the vicinity of, any airport, seaport, or other facility described in subsection (a) or designated under subsection (c) shall be considered to be customs services provided at such airport, seaport, or other facility.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §236, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2992; Pub. L. 99–190, §142, Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1324; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13032, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 310; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1905, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 101–207, §3(c)(2), (f)(1), Dec. 7, 1989, 103 Stat. 1834, 1835.)