2018 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 83 - Postal Service
Sec. 1734 - Editorials and other matter as "advertisements"
18 U.S.C. § 1734 (2018) |
§1734. Editorials and other matter as "advertisements" |
Whoever, being an editor or publisher, prints in a publication entered as second class mail, editorial or other reading matter for which he has been paid or promised a valuable consideration, without plainly marking the same "advertisement" shall be fined under this title. |
(Added Pub. L. 86–682, §7, Sept. 2, 1960, 74 Stat. 706; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(G), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.) |