2018 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 83 - Postal Service
Sec. 1701 - Obstruction of mails generally
18 U.S.C. § 1701 (2018) |
§1701. Obstruction of mails generally |
Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. |
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 778; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(B), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146.) |