2018 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 65 - Malicious Mischief
Sec. 1369 - Destruction of veterans' memorials
Citation 18 U.S.C. § 1369 (2018)
Section Name §1369. Destruction of veterans' memorials
Section Text
(a) Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (b), willfully injures or destroys, or attempts to injure or destroy, any structure, plaque, statue, or other monument on public property commemorating the service of any person or persons in the armed forces of the United States shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) A circumstance described in this subsection is that—
(1) in committing the offense described in subsection (a), the defendant travels or causes another to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses the mail or an instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce; or
(2) the structure, plaque, statue, or other monument described in subsection (a) is located on property owned by, or under the jurisdiction of, the Federal Government.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 108–29, §2(a), May 29, 2003, 117 Stat. 772.)