2018 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 119 - Wire and Electronic Communications Interception and Interception of Oral Communications
Sec. 2515 - Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications
18 U.S.C. § 2515 (2018) |
§2515. Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications |
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter. |
(Added Pub. L. 90–351, title III, §802, June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 216.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 119 - WIRE AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS INTERCEPTION AND INTERCEPTION OF ORAL COMMUNICATIONS Sec. 2515 - Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications |
section 2515 |
2018 |
January 14, 2019 |
Yes |
standard |
82 Stat. 216 |
Public Law 90-351 |