2018 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 110 - Sexual Exploitation and Other Abuse of Children
Sec. 2255 - Civil remedy for personal injuries
Citation 18 U.S.C. § 2255 (2018)
Section Name §2255. Civil remedy for personal injuries
Section Text
(a) In General.—Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. The court may also award punitive damages and such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.
(b) Statute of Limitations.—Any action commenced under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed—
(1) not later than 10 years after the date on which the plaintiff reasonably discovers the later of—
(A) the violation that forms the basis for the claim; or
(B) the injury that forms the basis for the claim; or
(2) not later than 10 years after the date on which the victim reaches 18 years of age.
(c) Venue; Service of Process.—
(1) Venue.—Any action brought under subsection (a) may be brought in the district court of the United States that meets applicable requirements relating to venue under section 1391 of title 28.
(2) Service of process.—In an action brought under subsection (a), process may be served in any district in which the defendant—
(A) is an inhabitant; or
(B) may be found.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 99–500, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–74, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–74; amended Pub. L. 105–314, title VI, §605, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 109–248, title VII, §707(b), (c), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 650; Pub. L. 113–4, title XII, §1212(a), Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 143; Pub. L. 115–126, title I, §102, Feb. 14, 2018, 132 Stat. 319.)