2018 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 2 - National Forests
Subchapter I - Establishment and Administration
Sec. 517 - Title to lands to be acquired
Citation 16 U.S.C. § 517 (2018)
Section Name §517. Title to lands to be acquired
Section Text
The Secretary of Agriculture may do all things necessary to secure the safe title in the United States to the lands to be acquired under this Act, but no payment shall be made for any such lands until the title shall be satisfactory to the Attorney General or his designee and shall be vested in the United States.
Source Credit
(Mar. 1, 1911, ch. 186, §8 (part), 36 Stat. 962; Pub. L. 91–393, §3, Sept. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 835.)