2018 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1C - Paleontological Resources Preservation
Sec. 470aaa - Definitions
Citation 16 U.S.C. § 470aaa (2018)
Section Name §470aaa. Definitions
Section Text
In this chapter:
(1) Casual collecting
The term "casual collecting" means the collecting of a reasonable amount of common invertebrate and plant paleontological resources for non-commercial personal use, either by surface collection or the use of non-powered hand tools resulting in only negligible disturbance to the Earth's surface and other resources. As used in this paragraph, the terms "reasonable amount", "common invertebrate and plant paleontological resources" and "negligible disturbance" shall be determined by the Secretary.
(2) Federal land
The term "Federal land" means—
(A) land controlled or administered by the Secretary of the Interior, except Indian land; or
(B) National Forest System land controlled or administered by the Secretary of Agriculture.
(3) Indian Land
The term "Indian Land" means land of Indian tribes, or Indian individuals, which are either held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States.
(4) Paleontological resource
The term "paleontological resource" means any fossilized remains, traces, or imprints of organisms, preserved in or on the earth's crust, that are of paleontological interest and that provide information about the history of life on earth, except that the term does not include—
(A) any materials associated with an archaeological resource (as defined in section 470bb(1) of this title; 1 or
(B) any cultural item (as defined in section 3001 of title 25).
(5) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior with respect to land controlled or administered by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to National Forest System land controlled or administered by the Secretary of Agriculture.
(6) State
The term "State" means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 111–11, title VI, §6301, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1172.)
Footnotes
1 So in original. A closing parenthesis probably should precede the semicolon.
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 16 - CONSERVATION
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 16 - CONSERVATION
Contains section 470aaa
Date 2018
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 123 Stat. 1172
Public Law References Public Law 111-11