2018 US Code
Title 14 - Coast Guard
Subtitle I - Establishment, Powers, Duties, and Administration
Chapter 3 - Composition and Organization
Sec. 316 - National Coast Guard Museum
Citation 14 U.S.C. § 316 (2018)
Section Name §316. National Coast Guard Museum
Section Text
(a) Establishment.—The Commandant may establish a National Coast Guard Museum, on lands which will be federally owned and administered by the Coast Guard, and are located in New London, Connecticut, at, or in close proximity to, the Coast Guard Academy.
(b) Limitation on Expenditures.—
(1) The Secretary shall not expend any funds appropriated to the Coast Guard on the construction of any museum established under this section.
(2) The Secretary shall fund the National Coast Guard Museum with nonappropriated and non-Federal funds to the maximum extent practicable. The priority use of Federal funds should be to preserve and protect historic Coast Guard artifacts, including the design, fabrication, and installation of exhibits or displays in which such artifacts are included.
(3) The Secretary may expend funds appropriated to the Coast Guard on the engineering and design of a National Coast Guard Museum.
(c) Funding Plan.—Before the date on which the Commandant establishes a National Coast Guard Museum under subsection (a), the Commandant shall provide to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a plan for constructing, operating, and maintaining such a museum, including—
(1) estimated planning, engineering, design, construction, operation, and maintenance costs;
(2) the extent to which appropriated, nonappropriated, and non-Federal funds will be used for such purposes, including the extent to which there is any shortfall in funding for engineering, design, or construction; and
(3) a certification by the Inspector General of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating that the estimates provided pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) are reasonable and realistic.
(d) Authority.—The Commandant may not establish a National Coast Guard museum except as set forth in this section.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 108–293, title II, §213(a), Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1037, §98; amended Pub. L. 114–120, title II, §219, Feb. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 48; renumbered §316 and amended Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §104(b), title III, §303, Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4196, 4243.)