2018 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 142 - Procurement Technical Assistance Cooperative Agreement Program
Sec. 2411 - Definitions
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 2411 (2018)
Section Name §2411. Definitions
Section Text
In this chapter:
(1) The term "eligible entity" means any of the following:
(A) A State.
(B) A local government.
(C) A private, nonprofit organization.
(D) A tribal organization, as defined in section 4(l) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304(l)), or an economic enterprise, as defined in section 3(e) of the Indian Financing Act of 1974 (Public Law 93–262; 25 U.S.C. 1452(e)), whether or not such economic enterprise is organized for profit purposes or nonprofit purposes.
(2) The term "distressed area" means—
(A) the area of a unit of local government (or such area excluding the area of any defined political jurisdiction within the area of such unit of local government) that—
(i) has a per capita income of 80 percent or less of the State average; or
(ii) has an unemployment rate that is one percent greater than the national average for the most recent 24-month period for which statistics are available; or
(B) a reservation, as defined in section 3(d) of the Indian Financing Act of 1974 (Public Law 93–262; 25 U.S.C. 1452(d)).
(3) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Defense acting through the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency.
(4) The terms "State" and "local government" have the meaning given those terms in section 6302 of title 31.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title XII, §1241(a)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2605; amended Pub. L. 99–145, title IX, §919(a), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 691; Pub. L. 99–500, §101(c) [title X, §956(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783–174, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(c) [title X, §956(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82, 3341–174; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title IX, formerly title IV, §956(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3954, renumbered title IX, Pub. L. 100–26, §3(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VIII, §807(b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1128; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VIII, §841(b)(2), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2025; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VIII, §853(e), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1519; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §701(j)(5), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 116; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1052(31), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2501; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(36), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1596.)
Editorial Notes CODIFICATION
Pub. L. 99–591 is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99–500.
AMENDMENTS
2017—Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted "(25 U.S.C. 5304(l))" for "(Public Law 93–638; 25 U.S.C. 450b(l))".
1992—Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 102–484 substituted "organized for profit purposes or nonprofit purposes" for "organized for-profit, or nonprofit purposes".
1991—Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 102–25, which directed the substitution of "for profit purposes or nonprofit" for "for-profit and nonprofit", could not be executed because the words "for-profit and nonprofit" did not appear.
1989—Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 101–189 substituted "section 4(l)" for "section 4(c)" and "25 U.S.C. 450b(l)" for "25 U.S.C. 450(c)".
1988—Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 100–456 inserted ", whether or not such economic enterprise is organized for-profit, or nonprofit purposes" before period at end.
1987—Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 100–180, §807(b)(1), added subpar. (D).
Par. (2). Pub. L. 100–180, §807(b)(2), substituted "means—" for "means", designated existing text beginning with "the area of a unit" as subpar. (A), redesignated former subpars. (A) and (B) as cls. (i) and (ii), respectively, substituted "are available; or" for "are available.", and added subpar. (B).
1986—Pub. L. 99–500, Pub. L. 99–591, and Pub. L. 99–661 amended section generally identically, striking out in par. (1) reference to section 6302(5) and 6302(2) of title 31, in par. (2) substituting "The term 'distressed area' means the area of a unit of local government (or such area excluding the area of any defined political jurisdiction within the area of such unit of local government)" for " 'Distressed entity' means an eligible entity (within the meaning of paragraph (1)(B))", and adding par. (4).
1985—Pub. L. 99–145 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "In this chapter:
"(1) 'Eligible entity' means a State (as defined in section 6302(5) of title 31), a local government (as defined in section 6302(2) of that title), or a private, nonprofit organization that enters into a cooperative agreement with the Secretary under this chapter to furnish procurement technical assistance to business entities and to defray at least one-half of the costs of furnishing such assistance.
"(2) 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Defense acting through the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1985 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 99–145, title IX, §919(d), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 693, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and sections 2412 to 2415 of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1985."
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Contains section 2411
Date 2018
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 98 Stat. 2605
99 Stat. 691, 693
100 Stat. 1783-82, 3341-82, 3954
101 Stat. 273, 1128
102 Stat. 2025
103 Stat. 1519
105 Stat. 116
106 Stat. 2501
131 Stat. 1596
Public Law References Public Law 93-262, Public Law 93-638, Public Law 98-525, Public Law 99-145, Public Law 99-500, Public Law 99-591, Public Law 99-661, Public Law 100-26, Public Law 100-180, Public Law 100-456, Public Law 101-189, Public Law 102-25, Public Law 102-484, Public Law 115-91