2018 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part III - Training and Education
Chapter 109 - Educational Loan Repayment Programs
Sec. 2173 - Education loan repayment program: commissioned officers in specified health professions
* * *
(a) Authority To Repay Education Loans.—For the purpose of maintaining adequate numbers of commissioned officers of the armed forces on active duty who are qualified in the various health professions, the Secretary of a military department may repay, in the case of a person described in subsection (b), a loan that—
(1) was used by the person to finance education regarding a health profession; and
(2) was obtained from a governmental entity, private financial institution, school, or other authorized entity.
(b) Eligible Persons.—To be eligible to obtain a loan repayment under this section, a person must—
(1) satisfy one of the requirements specified in subsection (c);
(2) be fully qualified for, or hold, an appointment as a commissioned officer in one of the health professions; and
(3) sign a written agreement to serve on active duty, or, if on active duty, to remain on active duty for a period in addition to any other incurred active duty obligation.
(c) Academic and Professional Requirements.—One of the following academic requirements must be satisfied for purposes of determining the eligibility of a person for a loan repayment under this section:
(1) The person is fully qualified in a health care profession that the Secretary of the military department concerned has determined to be necessary to meet identified skill shortages.
(2) The person is enrolled as a full-time student in the final year of a course of study at an accredited educational institution leading to a degree in a health profession other than medicine or osteopathic medicine.
(3) The person is enrolled in the final year of an approved graduate program leading to specialty qualification in medicine, dentistry, osteopathic medicine, or other health profession.
(4) The person is enrolled in the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance Program under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title for a number of years less than is required to complete the normal length of the course of study required for the health profession concerned.
(d) Certain Persons Ineligible.—Students of the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences established under section 2112 of this title are not eligible for the repayment of an education loan under this section.
(e) Loan Repayments.—(1) Subject to the limits established by paragraph (2), a loan repayment under this section may consist of payment of the principal, interest, and related expenses of a loan obtained by a person described in subsection (b) for—
(A) all educational expenses, comparable to all educational expenses recognized under section 2127(a) of this title for participants in the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance program; and
(B) reasonable living expenses, not to exceed expenses comparable to the stipend paid under section 2121(d) of this title for participants in the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance program.
(2) For each year of obligated service that a person agrees to serve in an agreement described in subsection (b)(3), the Secretary of the military department concerned may pay not more than $60,000 on behalf of the person. This maximum amount shall be increased annually by the Secretary of Defense effective October 1 of each year by the percentage equal to the percent increase in the average annual cost of educational expenses and stipend costs of a single scholarship under the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance program.
(f) Active Duty Service Obligation.—(1) A person entering into an agreement described in subsection (b)(3) incurs an active duty service obligation. The length of this obligation shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, but those regulations may not provide for a period of obligation of less than one year for each maximum annual amount, or portion thereof, paid on behalf of the person for qualified loans.
(2) For persons on active duty before entering into the agreement, the active duty service obligation shall be served consecutively to any other obligation incurred under the agreement.
(g) Effect of Failure To Complete Obligation.—(1) A commissioned officer who is relieved of the officer's active duty obligation under this section before the completion of that obligation may be given, with or without the consent of the officer, any alternative obligation comparable to any of the alternative obligations authorized by section 2123(e) of this title for participants in the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance program.
(2) An officer who does not complete the period of active duty specified in the agreement entered into under subsection (b)(3), or the alternative obligation imposed under paragraph (1), shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) or 373 of title 37.
(h) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section, including standards for qualified loans and authorized payees and other terms and conditions for the making of loan repayments.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VI, §651(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1802; amended Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §573, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2558; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §687(c)(7), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3334; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, §537(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2209; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, §553, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4220; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VI, §618(a)(1)(I), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1426.)