2018 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 61 - Retirement or Separation for Physical Disability
Sec. 1202 - Regulars and members on active duty for more than 30 days: temporary disability retired list
10 U.S.C. § 1202 (2018) | ||||||||||||
§1202. Regulars and members on active duty for more than 30 days: temporary disability retired list | ||||||||||||
Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in section 1201(c) of this title would be qualified for retirement under section 1201 of this title but for the fact that his disability is not determined to be of a permanent nature and stable, the Secretary shall, if he also determines that accepted medical principles indicate that the disability may be of a permanent nature, place the member's name on the temporary disability retired list, with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title. |
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 92; Pub. L. 85–861, §1(28)(A), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1451; Pub. L. 87–651, title I, §107(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 508; Pub. L. 99–145, title V, §513(a)(1)(B), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 627; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1671(c)(6), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3014; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title V, §572(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2533.) |
The first 82 words are inserted for clarity and are based on the rule stated in section 1201 of this title, which restates that part of 37:272(a), (b), and (f) relating to retirement for physical disability. The revised section incorporates by reference those provisions which are identical for retirement and for placement on the temporary disability retired list. This is possible, since 37:272(f) applies to placement on the temporary disability retired list as well as to retirement (see opinion of the Judge Advocate General of the Army (JAGA 1953/1900, 9 Mar. 1953)).
The amendment reflects the Act of April 23, 1956, ch. 209 (70 Stat 115). (See opinion of Comp. Gen., B–130269, March 18, 1957.) 1962 ACTThe changes correct typographical errors. AMENDMENTS1996—Pub. L. 104–201 substituted "a member described in section 1201(c) of this title" for "a member of a regular component of the armed forces entitled to basic pay, or any other member of the armed forces entitled to basic pay who has been called or ordered to active duty (other than for training under section 10148(a) of this title) for a period of more than 30 days,". 1994—Pub. L. 103–337 substituted "10148(a)" for "270(b)". 1985—Pub. L. 99–145 inserted "and stable" after "determined to be of a permanent nature". 1962—Pub. L. 87–651 substituted "training under section 270(b) of this title)" for "training) under section 270(b) of this title". 1958—Pub. L. 85–861 inserted "under section 270(b) of this title" after "(other than for training)". EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 104–201 effective Sept. 23, 1996, and applicable with respect to physical disabilities incurred on or after such date, see section 572(d) of Pub. L. 104–201, set out as a note under section 1201 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 103–337 effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as an Effective Date note under section 10001 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES | ||||||||||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||||||||||
United States Code | ||||||||||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||||||||||
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 61 - RETIREMENT OR SEPARATION FOR PHYSICAL DISABILITY Sec. 1202 - Regulars and members on active duty for more than 30 days: temporary disability retired list |
section 1202 | ||||||||||||
2018 | ||||||||||||
January 14, 2019 | ||||||||||||
Yes | ||||||||||||
standard | ||||||||||||
63 Stat. 816 72 Stat. 1451 76 Stat. 508 99 Stat. 627 108 Stat. 3014 110 Stat. 2533 |
Public Law 85-861, Public Law 87-651, Public Law 99-145, Public Law 103-337, Public Law 104-201 |