2018 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 47 - Uniform Code of Military Justice
Subchapter IX - Post-Trial Procedure and Review of Courts-Martial
Sec. 867a - Art. 67a. Review by the Supreme Court
10 U.S.C. § 867a (2018) |
§867a. Art. 67a. Review by the Supreme Court |
(a) Decisions of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces are subject to review by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari as provided in section 1259 of title 28. The Supreme Court may not review by a writ of certiorari under this section any action of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces in refusing to grant a petition for review. (b) The accused may petition the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari without prepayment of fees and costs or security therefor and without filing the affidavit required by section 1915(a) of title 28. |
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIII, §1301(b), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1569; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, §924(c)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LIX, §5332, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2935.) |