2018 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 47 - Uniform Code of Military Justice
Subchapter II - Apprehension and Restraint
Sec. 812 - Art. 12. Prohibition of confinement of members of the armed forces with enemy prisoners and certain others
10 U.S.C. § 812 (2018) | ||||||
§812. Art. 12. Prohibition of confinement of members of the armed forces with enemy prisoners and certain others | ||||||
No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with— (1) enemy prisoners; or (2) other individuals— (A) who are detained under the law of war and are foreign nationals; and (B) who are not members of the armed forces. |
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 41; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LII, §5122, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2896.) |
The words "of the United States" are omitted as surplusage. The word "may" is substituted for the word "shall". AMENDMENTS2016—Pub. L. 114–328 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces." EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2016 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 114–328 effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114–328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES | ||||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||||
United States Code | ||||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||||
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE SUBCHAPTER II - APPREHENSION AND RESTRAINT Sec. 812 - Art. 12. Prohibition of confinement of members of the armed forces with enemy prisoners and certain others |
section 812 | ||||||
2018 | ||||||
January 14, 2019 | ||||||
Yes | ||||||
standard | ||||||
64 Stat. 112 130 Stat. 2896 |
Public Law 114-328 |