2018 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 40 - Leave
Front Matter
Editorial Notes AMENDMENTS
2018—Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §551(b)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1768, added item 710.
2016—Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §§521(b)(2), 522(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2115, 2116, added items 704a and 709a.
2011—Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, §532(b), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4216, added item 705a.
2003—Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VI, §621(b)(2), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1505, struck out "enlisted" before "members" in item 705.
2002—Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §§506(d), 572(b), 574(b)(2)(B), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2536, 2558, substituted "Rest and recuperation absence: qualified enlisted members extending duty at designated locations overseas" for "Rest and recuperative absence for qualified enlisted members extending duty at designated locations overseas" in item 705, added items 706, 707a, and 709, and struck out former item 706 "Administration of leave required to be taken pending review of certain court-martial convictions".
1984—Pub. L. 98–525, title VII, §707(a)(2), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2572, added item 708.
1981—Pub. L. 97–81, §2(b)(2), Nov. 20, 1981, 95 Stat. 1087, added items 706 and 707.
1980—Pub. L. 96–579, §5(b)(2), Dec. 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 3367, added item 705.
PILOT PROGRAMS ON CAREER FLEXIBILITY TO ENHANCE RETENTION OF MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, §533, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4449, as amended by Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §531, title VI, §631(f)(4)(B), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1403, 1465; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §522, title X, §1076(a)(9), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1722, 1948; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §522, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3360; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title V, §523, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 812, which related to pilot programs under which active members of the Armed Forces could be inactivated from active duty in order to meet personal or professional needs and returned to active duty at the end of such period of inactivation, was repealed by Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §551(b)(2), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1769. See section 710 of this title.
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Date 2018
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 94 Stat. 3367
95 Stat. 1087
98 Stat. 2572
116 Stat. 2536
117 Stat. 1505
122 Stat. 4449
124 Stat. 4216
125 Stat. 1403
126 Stat. 1722
128 Stat. 3360
129 Stat. 812
130 Stat. 2115
132 Stat. 1768, 1769
Public Law References Public Law 96-579, Public Law 97-81, Public Law 98-525, Public Law 107-314, Public Law 108-136, Public Law 110-417, Public Law 111-383, Public Law 112-81, Public Law 112-239, Public Law 113-291, Public Law 114-92, Public Law 114-328, Public Law 115-232