2018 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 36 - Promotion, Separation, and Involuntary Retirement of Officers on the Active-Duty List
Subchapter IV - Continuation on Active Duty and Selective Early Retirement
Sec. 639 - Continuation on active duty to complete disciplinary action
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 639 (2018)
Section Name §639. Continuation on active duty to complete disciplinary action
Section Text
When any action has been commenced against an officer with a view to trying such officer by court-martial and such officer is to be separated or retired in accordance with this chapter, the Secretary of the military department concerned may delay the separation or retirement of the officer, without prejudice to such action, until the completion of the action.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2866.)