2018 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part I - Organization and General Military Powers
Chapter 9A - Audit
Sec. 240b - Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 240b (2018)
Section Name §240b. Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan
Section Text
(a) Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan.—
(1) In general.—The Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense shall, in consultation with the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), maintain a plan to be known as the "Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan".
(2) Elements.—The plan required by paragraph (1) shall—
(A) describe specific actions to be taken, including interim milestones with a detailed description of the subordinate activities required, and estimate the costs associated with—
(i) correcting the financial management deficiencies that impair the ability of the Department of Defense to prepare timely, reliable, and complete financial management information;
(ii) ensuring the financial statements of the Department of Defense go under full financial statement audit, and that the Department leadership makes every effort to reach an unmodified opinion as soon as possible;
(iii) ensuring the audit of the financial statements of the Department of Defense for fiscal year 2018 occurs by not later than March 31, 2019.
(iv) achieving an unqualified audit opinion for each major element of the statement of budgetary resources of the Department of Defense; and
(v) addressing the existence and completeness of each major category of Department of Defense assets; and
(B) systematically tie the actions described under subparagraph (A) to business process and control improvements and business systems modernization efforts described in section 2222 of this title.
(b) Report and Briefing Requirements.—
(1) Annual report.—
(A) In general.—Not later than June 30, 2019, and annually thereafter, the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the status of the implementation by the Department of Defense of the Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan under subsection (a).
(B) Elements.—Each report under subparagraph (A) shall include the following:
(i) An analysis of the consolidated corrective action plan management summary prepared pursuant to section 253a 1 of this title.
(ii) Current Department of Defense-wide information on the status of corrective actions plans related to critical capabilities and material weaknesses, including the standard data elements recommended in the implementation guide for Office of Management and Budget Circular A–123, for the armed forces, military departments, and Defense Agencies.
* * *
(viii) If less than 25 percent of the auditing services or if less than 25 percent of the audit remediation services under contract, as described in the briefing required under paragraph (2), are being performed by professionals meeting the qualifications described in section 240d(b) of this title, a written certification that the staffing ratio complies with commercial best practices and presents no increased risk of delay in the Department's ability to achieve a clean audit opinion.
(C) Additional requirements.—
(i) Unclassified form.—A description submitted pursuant to clause (vii) of subparagraph (B) or a certification submitted pursuant to clause (viii) of such subparagraph shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may contain a classified annex.
(ii) Delegation.—The Secretary may not delegate the submission of a certification pursuant to clause (viii) of subparagraph (B) to any official other than the Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Chief Management Officer, or the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).
(2) Semiannual briefings.—Not later than January 31 and June 30 each year, the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) and the comptrollers of the military departments shall provide a briefing to the congressional defense committees on the status of the corrective action plan. Such briefing shall include both the absolute number and percentage of personnel performing the amount of auditing or audit remediation services being performed by professionals meeting the qualifications described in section 240d(b) of this title.
(3) Critical capabilities defined.—In this subsection, the term "critical capabilities" means the critical capabilities described in the Department of Defense report titled "Financial Improvement and Audit Readiness (FIAR) Plan Status Report" and dated May 2016.
Source Credit
(Added and amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1002(c)(1)–(3), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1538, §252; renumbered §240b and amended Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1002(a)(1)(A), (2)–(c), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1945, 1946.)