2017 US Code
Title 9 - Arbitration
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Sec. 16 - Appeals
Citation 9 U.S.C. § 16 (2017)
Section Name §16. Appeals
Section Text
(a) An appeal may be taken from—
(1) an order—
(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,
(B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed,
(C) denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration,
(D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award or partial award, or
(E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award;
(2) an interlocutory order granting, continuing, or modifying an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this title; or
(3) a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order—
(1) granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title;
(2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this title;
(3) compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title; or
(4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this title.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 100–702, title X, §1019(a), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4670, §15; renumbered §16, Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §325(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5120.)