2017 US Code
Title 52 - Voting and Elections
Subtitle III - Federal Campaign Finance
Chapter 301 - Federal Election Campaigns
Subchapter II - General Provisions
Sec. 30143 - State laws affected
Citation 52 U.S.C. § 30143 (2017)
Section Name §30143. State laws affected
Section Text (a) In general
Subject to subsection (b), the provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.
(b) State and local committees of political parties
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, a State or local committee of a political party may, subject to State law, use exclusively funds that are not subject to the prohibitions, limitations, and reporting requirements of the Act for the purchase or construction of an office building for such State or local committee.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 92–225, title IV, §403, Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 20; Pub. L. 93–443, title III, §301, Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 107–155, title I, §103(b)(2), Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 87.)