2017 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 47 - National Security Agency
Sec. 3602 - Director of the Agency and Director of Compliance
Citation 50 U.S.C. § 3602 (2017)
Section Name §3602. Director of the Agency and Director of Compliance
Section Text
(a)(1) There is a Director of the National Security Agency.
(2) The Director of the National Security Agency shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(3) The Director of the National Security Agency shall be the head of the National Security Agency and shall discharge such functions and duties as are provided by this chapter or otherwise by law or executive order.
(b) There is a Director of Compliance of the National Security Agency, who shall be appointed by the Director of the National Security Agency and who shall be responsible for the programs of compliance over mission activities of the National Security Agency.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 86–36, §2, as added Pub. L. 111–259, title IV, §433, Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2732; amended Pub. L. 113–126, title IV, §401(a), July 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1407.)