2017 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 36 - Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Subchapter II - Physical Searches
Sec. 1828 - Civil liability
50 U.S.C. § 1828 (2017) |
§1828. Civil liability |
An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A), respectively, of this title, whose premises, property, information, or material has been subjected to a physical search within the United States or about whom information obtained by such a physical search has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1827 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation and shall be entitled to recover— (1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of violation, whichever is greater; (2) punitive damages; and (3) reasonable attorney's fees and other investigative and litigation costs reasonably incurred. |
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, §308, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3452.) |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 36 - FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE SUBCHAPTER II - PHYSICAL SEARCHES Sec. 1828 - Civil liability |
section 1828 |
2017 |
January 12, 2018 |
No |
standard |
108 Stat. 3452 |
Public Law 95-511, Public Law 103-359 |