2017 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart D - Pay and Allowances
Chapter 55 - Pay Administration
Subchapter V - Premium Pay
Sec. 5547 - Limitation on premium pay
* * *
any calendar year, exceed the greater of— (A) the maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 in effect at the end of such calendar year (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law); or (B) the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule in effect at the end of such calendar year. (3) Subject to regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the head of an agency may determine that subsection (a) shall not apply to an employee who is paid premium pay to perform work that is critical to the mission of the agency. Such employees may be paid premium pay under the provisions of law cited in subsection (a) if, or to the extent that, the aggregate of the basic pay and premium pay under those provisions for such employee would not, in any calendar year, exceed the greater of— (A) the maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 in effect at the end of such calendar year (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law); or (B) the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule in effect at the end of such calendar year. (c) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations governing the methods of applying subsection (b)(2) and (b)(3) to employees who receive premium pay under section 5545(c) or 5545a, or to firefighters covered by section 5545b who receive overtime pay for hours in their regular tour of duty, and the method of payment to such employees. Such regulations may limit the payment of such premium pay on a biweekly basis. (d) This section shall not apply to any employee of the Federal Aviation Administration or the Department of Defense who is paid premium pay under section 5546a. (e) Any supplemental pay resulting from receipt of the level 1 border patrol rate of pay or the level 2 border patrol rate of pay under section 5550 shall be considered premium pay in applying this section. |
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 488; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(31), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 201; Pub. L. 97–276, §151(e), Oct. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 1201; Pub. L. 98–525, title XV, §1537(d), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2636; Pub. L. 100–523, §2, Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2605; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title II, §204, title IV, §410(b)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1456, 1469; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(43), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1352; Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, §633(b)(2), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2427; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XI, §1114(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 113–277, §2(g)(1), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3005.) |
* * *
referred to in subsecs. (a)(2) and (b)(2)(B), (3)(B), is set out in section 5316 of this title. AMENDMENTS2014—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–277, §2(g)(1)(A), struck out "and" before "5546(a) and (b)" and inserted ", and 5550" after "5546(a) and (b)". Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 113–277, §2(g)(1)(B), added subsec. (e). 2001—Pub. L. 107–107 reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "(a) An employee may be paid premium pay under sections 5542, 5545(a), (b), and (c), 5545a, and 5546(a) and (b) of this title only to the extent that the payment does not cause his aggregate rate of pay for any pay period to exceed the maximum rate for GS–15 (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law). The first sentence of this subsection shall not apply to any employee of the Federal Aviation Administration or the Department of Defense who is paid premium pay under section 5546a of this title. "(b)(1) Subject to regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the first sentence of subsection (a) shall not apply to an employee who is paid premium pay by reason of work in connection with an emergency which involves a direct threat to life or property, including a forest wildfire emergency. "(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), no employee referred to in such paragraph may be paid premium pay under the provisions of law cited in the first sentence of subsection (a) if, or to the extent that, the aggregate of such employee's basic pay and premium pay under those provisions would, in any calendar year, exceed the maximum rate payable for GS–15 in effect at the end of such calendar year. "(c)(1) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a law enforcement officer. "(2) A law enforcement officer may be paid premium pay under the provisions of law cited in the first sentence of subsection (a) only to the extent that the payment does not cause the officer's aggregate rate of pay for any pay period to exceed the lesser of— "(A) 150 percent of the minimum rate payable for GS–15 (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law); or "(B) the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule." 1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–329 inserted "5545a," after "5545(a), (b), and (c),". 1992—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 102–378 struck out par. (3) which read as follows: "For the purposes of this subsection, 'law enforcement officer' means any law enforcement officer within the meaning of section 8331(20) or section 8401(17)." 1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–509, §529 [title II, §204(1)], inserted "(including any applicable
* * *